249, Marton Road, TS4 2ES
249 Marton Road is a 126 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £36,000 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2002 £36,000 16.8% 14.9% Mar 2001 £27,500 -4.5% -6.4% Jan 1995 £36,455 na na - Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £285 per square metre (£26 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £920 per square metre (£85 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £36,000 £286 £115,948 £920 Mar 2001 £27,500 £218 £96,114 £763 Jan 1995 £36,455 £289 £135,781 £1,078 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 249 Marton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 249 Marton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 29 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E