32, Severn Drive, TA1 2PN
32 Severn Drive is a 78 m² terraced home in Taunton. It sold for £126,950 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2002 £126,950 38.4% 36.0% Sep 2001 £103,995 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,627 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,841 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £126,950 £1,628 £299,627 £3,841 Sep 2001 £103,995 £1,333 £236,643 £3,034 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Severn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2019) for 32 Severn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C