Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2002 £94,950 52.1% 50.8%
Oct 2001 £78,995 na na
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,556 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,052 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2002 £94,950 £1,557 £247,178 £4,052
Oct 2001 £78,995 £1,295 £176,608 £2,895

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,178. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 19 Severn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Severn Drive.

Photos for 19 Severn Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments: