10, Briar Drive, CH60 5RW
10 Briar Drive is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Heswall. It sold for £132,000 in Apr 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2002 £132,000 11.7% 10.1% Apr 1998 £84,000 9.6% 7.1% Jun 1995 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Apr 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,350 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2002 £132,000 £1,333 £430,602 £4,350 Apr 1998 £84,000 £848 £390,839 £3,948 Jun 1995 £65,000 £657 £313,732 £3,169 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,620 per square metre (£277 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Briar Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Briar Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.