12, Soren Larsen Way, GL2 5DL
12 Soren Larsen Way is a 70 m² terraced home in Hempsted. It sold for £113,000 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £113,000 4.5% 2.9% Nov 2001 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Soren Larsen Way.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,614 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,796 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £113,000 £1,614 £265,742 £3,796 Nov 2001 £110,000 £1,571 £260,359 £3,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hempsted are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,750 per square metre (£222 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Soren Larsen Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Soren Larsen Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.