Property data
Sale history
£199,000 on Mar 2002
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Bewicks Mead.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,859 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,658 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2002 £199,000 £1,860 £498,414 £4,658

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £498,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burwell are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,360 per square metre (£318 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
609 square metres (6,555 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Bewicks Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/05/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Bewicks Mead.

Photos for 10 Bewicks Mead
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.