48, Southview Close, DA5 1EG
48 Southview Close is a 132 m² semi-detached home in Bexley. It sold for £276,000 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2002 £276,000 14.4% 12.6% May 1996 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Southview Close.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,090 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,938 per square metre (£552 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £276,000 £2,091 £783,868 £5,938 May 1996 £115,000 £871 £752,665 £5,702 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £783,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexley are now selling for between £4,480 and £5,660 per square metre (£416 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £591,000 and £747,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 571 square metres (6,146 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Southview Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Southview Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: