48, Station Road, LS24 9JR
48 Station Road is a 198 m² semi-detached home in Church Fenton. It sold for £120,000 in Mar 2002.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Mar 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Station Road.
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £606 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,291 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2002 £120,000 £606 £453,522 £2,291 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,522. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Fenton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,510 per square metre (£245 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £523,000 and £695,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Station Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Station Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.