16, Apple Tree Close, LU7 2LN
16 Apple Tree Close is a 39 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £71,500 in Mar 2002.
- Sale history
-
£71,500 on Mar 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Apple Tree Close.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,340 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2002 £71,500 £1,833 £208,279 £5,340 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 25 square metres (269 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Apple Tree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Apple Tree Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.