363, Barry Road, CF62 8HG
363 Barry Road is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £85,000 in Jan 2002.
- Sale history
-
£85,000 on Jan 2002
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £598 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2002 £85,000 £599 £328,532 £2,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,532. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 27 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.