70, Markyate Road, RM8 2LD
70 Markyate Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £144,000 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
£144,000 on Nov 2002
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,870 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,849 per square metre (£543 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £144,000 £1,870 £450,410 £5,849 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 70 Markyate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Markyate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: