21, Severn Drive, EN1 4LU
21 Severn Drive is a 102 m² terraced home in Turkey Street. It sold for £178,000 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2002 £178,000 52.9% 49.6% Mar 2002 £153,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,745 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,717 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £178,000 £1,745 £481,139 £4,717 Mar 2002 £153,000 £1,500 £469,146 £4,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turkey Street are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,960 per square metre (£409 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £608,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall,. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.