252a, Elm Road, SS9 1SA
252a Elm Road is a 79 m² flat in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £146,995 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2002 £146,995 45.7% 43.6% Oct 2001 £97,000 28.7% 26.5% Feb 2000 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 252a, Elm Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,860 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,928 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £146,995 £1,861 £389,299 £4,928 Oct 2001 £97,000 £1,228 £313,252 £3,965 Feb 2000 £64,000 £810 £291,938 £3,695 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,299. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,510 per square metre (£385 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 252a Elm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 252a Elm Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.