113, Lady Lane, CM2 0TJ
113 Lady Lane is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £143,000 in Mar 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2002 £143,000 16.9% 15.1% Jan 1997 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 113, Lady Lane.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,810 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,745 per square metre (£534 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2002 £143,000 £1,810 £453,841 £5,745 Jan 1997 £64,000 £810 £435,956 £5,518 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 113 Lady Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 113 Lady Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.