11, Ferncliffe Drive, BD17 5AH
11 Ferncliffe Drive is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Baildon. It sold for £74,000 in Jul 1998.
- Sale history
-
£74,000 on Jul 1998
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £548 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Jul 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,399 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1998 £74,000 £548 £323,879 £2,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.