53, Harpenden Drive, DN7 4HN
53 Harpenden Drive is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Dunscroft. It sold for £48,000 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2002 £48,000 5.4% 3.6% Mar 1996 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £857 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,519 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £48,000 £857 £141,085 £2,519 Mar 1996 £34,000 £607 £155,099 £2,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £133,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Harpenden Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Harpenden Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.