42, Devonshire Drive, YO12 7NH
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £116,000 Apr 2002 19.0% 17.3% £298,724 £83,000 May 2000 na na £287,402 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £674 per sqm (£63 per sqft) in Apr 2002. For context, homes in Scarborough are now selling for between £1,290 and £1,850 per square metre (£119 and £171 per square foot) . See the analysis of Scarborough YO12-7 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £222,000 and £318,000 (172 m² × typical £/sqm in Scarborough). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Devonshire Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/02/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 photos from estate agent listings of 42 Devonshire Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 28 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.