Property data
Sale history
£100,000 on Jan 2002
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,724 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,052 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2002 £100,000 £1,724 £234,989 £4,052

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,989. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St. James's Park are now selling for between £9,800 and £13,580 per square metre (£910 and £1,261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £568,000 and £788,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
E
Company ownership
Title number
BB10754
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
5a Greycoat Gardens, Greycoat Street, London
Owner
THE UNITED WESTMINSTER AND GREYCOAT FOUNDATION (Company reference number: 11464504)
Proprietor address: 57 Palace Street, London SW1E 5HJ, Minerva House, 3-5 Montague Close, London SE1 9BB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Mar 2021

Title number
NGL356614
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
5A Greycoat Gardens, Greycoat Street
Owner
INTERCOMEX ENTERPRISES CORPORATION
Proprietor address: 86 West Green Road, South Tottenham, London N15 5PD
Price paid on title: £100,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jan 2002
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.