Welvern, Spring Lane, SO32 2PT
Welvern Spring Lane is a 154 m² detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £249,000 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2002 £249,000 22.8% 20.9% Aug 1999 £142,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Welvern, Spring Lane.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,616 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,530 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £249,000 £1,617 £543,621 £3,530 Aug 1999 £142,000 £922 £509,304 £3,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £543,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £588,000 and £701,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 731 square metres (7,868 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Welvern Spring Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Welvern Spring Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: