Brook House Barn, SY8 4LQ
Brook House Barn is a 217 m² detached home in Orleton. It sold for £290,000 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
£290,000 on May 2002
- Internal area
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,336 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,361 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £290,000 £1,336 £729,408 £3,361 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £729,408. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orleton are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,920 per square metre (£283 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £662,000 and £851,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,865 square metres (20,075 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 217 sqm (2,336 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.