1, Old Quay, CH8 7QL
1 Old Quay is a 67 m² terraced home in Greenfield. It sold for £74,500 in May 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2003 £74,500 35.9% 33.6% Jul 2000 £32,000 0.0% -1.2% Sep 1998 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,689 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2003 £74,500 £1,112 £180,170 £2,689 Jul 2000 £32,000 £478 £125,100 £1,867 Sep 1998 £32,000 £478 £142,280 £2,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenfield are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,530 per square metre (£154 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Old Quay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/11/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Old Quay.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.