Property data
Sale history
£72,000 on Jun 2003
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £888 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,278 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2003 £72,000 £889 £184,530 £2,278

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments: