138, Linaker Street, PR8 5DF
138 Linaker Street is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £73,500 in Apr 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2003 £73,500 61.3% 58.0% Mar 2002 £44,919 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,035 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Apr 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,324 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2003 £73,500 £1,035 £165,033 £2,324 Mar 2002 £44,919 £633 £135,662 £1,911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,840 per square metre (£179 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: