55, Rose Street, SN2 2HZ
55 Rose Street is a 58 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £101,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
£101,000 on Oct 2003
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,741 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,577 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £101,000 £1,741 £207,462 £3,577 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,510 per square metre (£229 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Rose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 55 Rose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: