29, Clarence Embankment, CF10 5GR
29 Clarence Embankment is a 76 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £55,000 in Mar 1998.
- Sale history
-
£55,000 on Mar 1998
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £723 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Mar 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,366 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1998 £55,000 £724 £255,794 £3,366 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,794. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Clarence Embankment. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Clarence Embankment.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.