Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2003 £139,995 19.1% 17.5%
Mar 1999 £64,000 na na
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,494 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2003 £139,995 £2,059 £373,578 £5,494
Mar 1999 £64,000 £941 £387,406 £5,697

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,530 per square metre (£409 and £513 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.