6, Roundway, WD18 6LB
6 Roundway is a 96 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £150,000 in Jan 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2003 £150,000 13.6% 11.9% Jul 1998 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,562 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,844 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2003 £150,000 £1,562 £368,986 £3,844 Jul 1998 £85,000 £885 £445,909 £4,645 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,580 per square metre (£403 and £518 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.