11, Berners Way, EN10 6NR
11 Berners Way is a 31 m² flat in Broxbourne. It sold for £80,000 in Apr 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2003 £80,000 12.4% 10.5% Feb 2000 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,580 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Apr 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,973 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2003 £80,000 £2,581 £154,175 £4,973 Feb 2000 £55,000 £1,774 £185,881 £5,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 31 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broxbourne are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,230 per square metre (£390 and £485 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 31 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 23 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 17 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: