22, Seaton Way, PR9 9GJ
22 Seaton Way is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £110,000 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2003 £110,000 28.3% 26.5% Aug 2001 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Seaton Way.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,641 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,161 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £110,000 £1,642 £211,786 £3,161 Aug 2001 £64,000 £955 £205,759 £3,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,770 per square metre (£173 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Seaton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/07/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Seaton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.