12, Rowan Crescent, DA1 2QX
12 Rowan Crescent is a 59 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £125,000 in Apr 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2003 £125,000 20.6% 18.6% Nov 1996 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,118 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Apr 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,460 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2003 £125,000 £2,119 £322,111 £5,460 Nov 1996 £38,000 £644 £254,040 £4,306 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.