10, Valiant Way, E6 5XN
10 Valiant Way is a 56 m² flat in Beckton. It sold for £138,000 in Jun 2003.
- Sale history
-
£138,000 on Jun 2003
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,464 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,477 per square metre (£602 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2003 £138,000 £2,464 £362,723 £6,477 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,723. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,670 and £6,260 per square metre (£433 and £581 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Valiant Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2015) for 10 Valiant Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D