43, Iffley Close, UB8 1TP
43 Iffley Close is a 33 m² flat in Uxbridge. It sold for £139,950 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2003 £139,950 17.3% 15.7% Sep 2000 £94,500 30.6% 28.4% Jul 1998 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,240 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,464 per square metre (£786 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £139,950 £4,241 £279,299 £8,464 Sep 2000 £94,500 £2,864 £283,185 £8,581 Jul 1998 £53,000 £1,606 £226,607 £6,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,299. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Uxbridge are now selling for between £4,810 and £5,920 per square metre (£446 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 26 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.