30, Empress Drive, FY2 9SD
30 Empress Drive is a 151 m² terraced home in Blackpool. It sold for £85,000 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2003 £85,000 16.1% 14.4% Mar 2002 £67,500 1.4% -0.3% Feb 1997 £63,000 na na - Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £562 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,057 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £85,000 £563 £159,593 £1,057 Mar 2002 £67,500 £447 £182,410 £1,208 Feb 1997 £63,000 £417 £219,074 £1,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £1,260 and £1,910 per square metre (£117 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Empress Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 30 Empress Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 25 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: