53, Corvette Court, CF10 4NN
53 Corvette Court is a 53 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £60,000 in Jun 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2003 £60,000 -5.4% -6.6% Mar 1999 £76,000 13.7% 11.6% Dec 1997 £64,950 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,132 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,601 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2003 £60,000 £1,132 £84,873 £1,601 Mar 1999 £76,000 £1,434 £276,451 £5,216 Dec 1997 £64,950 £1,225 £185,369 £3,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,180 per square metre (£230 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Corvette Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Corvette Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: