Green Acres, NN13 5TW
Green Acres is a 332 m² detached home in Helmdon. It sold for £357,500 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £357,500 10.0% 8.6% Oct 2002 £325,000 na na - Internal area
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,076 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,186 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £357,500 £1,077 £725,645 £2,186 Oct 2002 £325,000 £979 £706,291 £2,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 332 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £725,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Helmdon are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,530 per square metre (£313 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 332 m², this implies a valuation between £1,119,000 and £1,504,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,820 square metres (30,354 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 S/2016/2625/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Green Acres Crowfield Nr Brackley Northamptonshire
- Description:
- Non-material amendment S/2007/0738/P (Re development of dwelling including first floor extensions, two storey front and back) to install 8 velux windows.
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 S/2008/0577/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Green Acres Crowfield Brackley
- Description:
- Detached double garage and store room/hobby room
- Summary:
- 14 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 332 sqm (3,574 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.