9, Castle Road, SS7 2AY
9 Castle Road is a 131 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £156,000 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2003 £156,000 20.8% 18.9% Mar 1997 £50,000 4.4% 2.0% Apr 1995 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,190 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,989 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £156,000 £1,191 £391,572 £2,989 Mar 1997 £50,000 £382 £314,101 £2,398 Apr 1995 £46,000 £351 £294,333 £2,247 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,572. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £499,000 and £684,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 345 square metres (3,714 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2008 CPT/176/08/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Castle Road Hadleigh Esse
- Description:
- Two Storey Side And Rear Extensions With Rear Balcony
- Planning ref:
- November 2007 CPT/594/07/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 9 Castle Road Hadleigh Esse
- Description:
- Two Storey Side And Rear Extensions With Rear Balcony
- Summary:
- 28 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.