5, Rock Grove, NE9 5EP
5 Rock Grove is a 65 m² flat in Gateshead. It sold for £81,000 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2003 £81,000 11.7% 10.0% Jul 2003 £81,000 na na Nov 1996 £38,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Rock Grove.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,246 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,360 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £81,000 £1,246 £153,385 £2,360 Jul 2003 £81,000 £1,246 £153,385 £2,360 Nov 1996 £38,500 £592 £145,796 £2,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,670 per square metre (£156 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Rock Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2025) for 5 Rock Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.