Property data
Sale history
£203,000 on Feb 2003
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,360 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,317 per square metre (£587 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2003 £203,000 £2,360 £543,255 £6,317

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £543,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £565,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.