55, Yew Tree Road, DE65 5EX
55 Yew Tree Road is a 115 m² detached home in Hilton. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £175,000 12.3% 10.3% Jan 1995 £62,700 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Yew Tree Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,521 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,987 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £175,000 £1,522 £343,459 £2,987 Jan 1995 £62,700 £545 £310,023 £2,696 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hilton are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,200 per square metre (£222 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 486 square metres (5,231 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Yew Tree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Yew Tree Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 9/2016/0033
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 YEW TREE ROAD HATTON DERBY DERBYSHIRE
- Description:
- PROPOSED EXTENSIONS AND ALTERATION INCLUDING EXTENSION/PART CONVERSION TO DETACHED GARAGE AT
- Summary:
- 05 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.