Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2003 £110,000 17.8% 16.2%
Jun 2000 £64,000 6.5% 4.4%
Jul 1995 £47,000 na na
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,774 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,093 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2003 £110,000 £1,774 £253,792 £4,093
Jun 2000 £64,000 £1,032 £256,707 £4,140
Jul 1995 £47,000 £758 £304,456 £4,911

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stroud are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,950 per square metre (£276 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.