Property data
Sale history
£249,000 on Oct 2003
Internal area
153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,627 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,023 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2003 £249,000 £1,627 £462,558 £3,023

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Droitwich are now selling for between £3,190 and £3,900 per square metre (£296 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £488,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.