17, Arfryn, CF44 9EL
17 Arfryn is a 82 m² terraced home in Hirwaun. It sold for £30,000 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
£30,000 on Feb 2003
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £365 per square metre (£34 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,415 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £30,000 £366 £115,997 £1,415 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,997. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hirwaun are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,530 per square metre (£134 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Arfryn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2011. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Arfryn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D