7, The Crescent, WS1 2BX
7 The Crescent is a 209 m² detached home in Walsall. It sold for £285,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £285,000 19.1% 17.4% Nov 1997 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, The Crescent.
- Internal area
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,363 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,032 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £285,000 £1,364 £633,585 £3,032 Nov 1997 £105,000 £502 £472,432 £2,260 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 209 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £633,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,840 per square metre (£158 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 209 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £594,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 The Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/12/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 The Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 209 sqm (2,250 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.