Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2003 £156,000 13.4% 11.6%
Mar 1997 £70,750 na na
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,025 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,418 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2003 £156,000 £2,026 £417,196 £5,418
Mar 1997 £70,750 £919 £494,549 £6,423

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,420 per square metre (£409 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 38 Broadhurst Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Broadhurst Walk.

Photos for 38 Broadhurst Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.