Property data
Sale history
£187,000 on May 2003
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,032 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,267 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2003 £187,000 £2,033 £484,564 £5,267

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £484,564. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hayes And Harlington are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,890 per square metre (£470 and £640 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £466,000 and £634,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 87 Birchway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Birchway.

Photos for 87 Birchway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.