86, Rugby Road, CV3 2AX
86 Rugby Road is a 150 m² detached home in Binley. It sold for £247,500 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
£247,500 on Jul 2003
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Rugby Road.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,650 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,559 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £247,500 £1,650 £533,867 £3,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £533,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 606 square metres (6,523 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Rugby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Rugby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.