170, Beaconside, NE34 7PU
170 Beaconside is a 126 m² detached home in South Shields. It sold for £240,000 in Jun 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2003 £240,000 15.4% 13.5% Apr 1996 £86,650 na na - Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,904 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,800 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2003 £240,000 £1,905 £478,764 £3,800 Apr 1996 £86,650 £688 £330,900 £2,626 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £478,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,600 per square metre (£155 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 170 Beaconside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 170 Beaconside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2004 ST/0840/04//DM
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 170 BEACONSIDE, SOUTH SHIELDS, TYNE AND WEAR,
- Description:
- Proposed erection of porch to front elevation and sun lounge to rear elevation.
- Planning ref:
- October 2000 ST/0679/00//DM
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 170 BEACONSIDE, SOUTH SHIELDS, TYNE AND WEAR,
- Description:
- Proposed first floor bedroom extension, erection of conservatory and widening of driveway
- Summary:
- 11 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area