77, Institute Road, B14 7EY
77 Institute Road is a 116 m² terraced home in Kings Heath. It sold for £135,000 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2003 £135,000 15.7% 13.9% Jul 2002 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,163 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,750 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £135,000 £1,164 £319,028 £2,750 Jul 2002 £110,000 £948 £323,101 £2,785 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Heath are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,590 per square metre (£245 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 77 Institute Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 77 Institute Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.