1, Roseate Green, LS27 8GE
1 Roseate Green is a 161 m² detached home in Morley. It sold for £135,000 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2003 £135,000 15.5% 14.1% Apr 1999 £77,500 na na - Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £838 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,081 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £135,000 £839 £335,011 £2,081 Apr 1999 £77,500 £481 £295,566 £1,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morley are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,490 per square metre (£199 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £562,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 08/02284/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Roseate Green Morley Leeds
- Description:
- Conservatory to rear
- Summary:
- 05 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.