Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2003 £75,000 66.6% 64.3%
Oct 2001 £32,000 na na
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,442 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,605 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2003 £75,000 £1,442 £135,470 £2,605
Oct 2001 £32,000 £615 £78,268 £1,505

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 27 The Elms. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 The Elms.

Photos for 27 The Elms
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
11 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments: